School: Lios an Chairn (roll number 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. Travelling folks are coming to our home as long as I remember. They are very poor people because they have no land, no house, nor no cattle to sell. They sell very small articles. They sell combs and flowers and beads and alot of other things. When they come to the house they ask bread and potatoes from the people of the house. When the people give them the bread they start to pray for the giver because they think they would get more. They are welcome some-times. When they come too often the people get sick of them. They stay in the district until they have all the houses visited. They sleep in tents along the road and more of them in carra-vans. When you pass by you see a dog tied to the wheel of the van and a goat also and a pile of sticks burning along the road and a crowd of them around the fire smoking their pipes. They are all dressed in different colours. They have no food of their own; they get the food from the neighbours. They get potatoes and flour and milk. Sometimes they travel on foot if the journing is short and if it is long they bring an ass and van to carry them-selves
      1. people by social grouping
    Georgie Carrigan