School: Lios an Chairn (roll number 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    graveyard. In later years there was a church built in Ballinamore. The people were drawing the stones from the old Church to the new one when they brought down Saint Bridgets head. It went back again every night. This was going on till they got a Catholic man to bring the head back and it did not go back again.
  2. There is a Holy Well in the Parish of Ballinamore. In the townland of CLover Hill. It is in a field belonging to a man called James Darcy.
    People visit it once a year. They go on the first of February. The prayers that are said. When you go in view of the Holy Well you start the rosary and you must say the full of your beads three times. When you go into the graveyard you say
    Thomas Joseph Mc Niff