School: Lios an Chairn (roll number 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. Mumps is a common disease. There is one cure that puts it away. A bridle is got and put on the head of the person who has the disease and he goes around the stable three times and each time he goes around he has to put in his head each time on the door of the stable. And it will go away in a day or two after.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Georgie Carrigan
    Kiltyhugh, Co. Leitrim
  2. When people sprain any part of them they get the cure of the sprain made And this is the way to make it. As Our Lord was crossing over the Alps, he sprained his asses' foot, He alighted and said "blood to blood and bone to bone and every sinew in its own place"
    To make the cure you pick nine dandelions, then say one Our Father and three Hail Mary's