School: Lios an Chairn (roll number 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. Once upon a time there was a Farmer who employed a man to dig potatoes. The morning he started the Farmer sent him out to the field until the breakfast was ready. The labourer went out to the field and sat down and when the farmer went to call him he was sitting and the Farmer asked him why he was not working, and the man replied that it was very hard for an empty sack to stand up. So the Farmer gave him a good breakfast and sent him back to the field and after a time, when he went back he was standing. The Farmer asked him again why he was not working. This time he replied that
    Bridie Mc Keon
    Mary Kate Mc Tague