School: Lios an Chairn (roll number 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    going in he rattled the gates and they shouted from inside "who is there" and he said "your old friend Will Cooper" They said "let the gates of hell be bolted tight for if he gets in he will put us all out". He did not know what to do ; he could not go in and he could not get back so they gave him a light and sent him back to the earth and from that time to this Will Cooper is Willo-The -Wisp
  2. Once upon a time there lived an old Couple in a house not very far from here. Two young lads used to go a ceilidhe to it. Pat and Peter were their names. The old couple used to have a drop of Whiskey once in a while in the house. Pat and Peter made up a plan to get some of the Whiskey. The plan was that Pat was to go and sing for them. He was supposed to be a great singer. Peter told Pat for him to sing and that he would go and
    John Galligan
    Dromore, Co. Leitrim