School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. A True Story

One time there lived three families beside Belscarra river.

One time there lived three families beside Belscarra river. One of the families lived on the top of a hill, the second family lived on the side of the hill and the third family lived at the bottom of the hill. There ran a lane from the road to the house at the bottom of the hill. The three families had to trade on it. The family on top of the hill wanted to change the lane up to their house but the other family would not let them.
    One night the husband and wife of the house at the bottom of the hill were going over the lane. They saw the woman of the house coming towards them, when she came near them she pulled her shawl up on her face and head so that she would not see them. Between that night and that night week the woman was dead. That night week they were going the same walk and they met the same woman and she did the same thing.