School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another proverb is, "The same on both sides like Genty's show-board". Genty lived in Drumlish in the corner house were Mr. Browne lives now. Genty's name was to be seen on both sides of the street and so the proverb was got from this.
    Another old proverb is "they got the rearing of Fergusan's turf". Furgusan did not get his turf reared he only got the tops of the barrows.
    Another old proverb is, "all to one side like Ballinalack".
    If two men were fighting and that one was as good as the other "It's hang the devil between them".
    If a man was cutting turf and the turf to slip of the slain the man would say "Bar that I met a wig".
    If a person was cutting bread and the knife to be a bad one, the person would say, "that knife would not cut butter except it was hot.
    Another old proverb is if a person was putting
    Angela Reilly