School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    died she was turned into a witch and to this day she still roams the roads though nobody is afraid of her.
    In another field of our farm far from the house. There were fairies seen in it long ago. A fair was often held in it. Some people say that the fairies have gold in it.
    There is a forth in Willie Prunty's field of Cloontubrid and there are fairies seen in it.
    Some years ago a man lived near Corn Hill. One summer's morning he was up at six o'clock, and he went out-side the house, and he saw two armies one from Corn Hill and the other from the fort. They met in a field with a little hill in it, and there the two armies fought for some time. When the had finished one army went back to Corn Hill, and the other army went back to the forth.
    Michael Clarke
    Foorchossagh, Co. Leitrim