School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    She builds her nest with hay and moss and hair. The crow lays four eggs. The magpie five or six eggs which are white in colour.
  2. 'Old Story'
    A Tale from County Leitrim
    NFC S 0222:484
    Collected by John Gray, Fearglass South, County Leitrim, by Mary Rowntree
    There lived an old king once and he had seven sons and one daughter. The king was very fond of his children. After some time their mother died. Three years after her death the king married again. The stepmother was very unfond of the children so she made seven swans of the sons, and she sent the girl to an old witch which lived near by. The witch could not make the girl ugly. So the step mother brought the girl home and dabbed her with dirty stuff and it made her so ugly that when she was brought before her father the king he said go out of my sight when the girl heard this she went away broken-
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers
    John Gray