School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. Major Robert Blackhall was head Landlord from 1853 until the land purchase of 1885. Mr. Blackhall lived in Dublin. He had several agents. Mr. Webb, and Mathew Weld OConnor and W. J. C. Stanly Dublin. John Belford and Peter Reilly were bailiffs lived in Bornacoola. I dont know where the others lived. There were no evictions. He owned estates at Coolamber on the County West Meath. In 1879 there was a branch of the league in Gortletteragh Parish of which Francis Flynn was Secretary. The above branch was very successful.
    Cissie Bohan
    John Tiernan