School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

The first Landlord in Curraghmore was Doctor Irwin. His bailiff was Atty Percival and his agent was Mr Harrison. This Landlord was hated by the people. There were a few evictions in Doctor Irwin's time
    Peter Campbell and Pee Quinn were evicted but they got back through time. When Doctor Irwin died Mrs Irwin was Landlady. She had the same agent and the same bailiff as her husband. After that Mr. Jackson was the Landlord. He lived in Dublin and he had his estates in Drogheda and Belturbet. He was well liked by the people. Jackson was also the Landlord of Gubadorish. There were no evictions in Curraghmore in Jackson's time but there were some in Gubadorish . He was also a mapper.
    Jackson's bailiff was Peter Harkin and his agent was Mr. Hueston. Peter Harkin lived in Fenagh. He was hated by the people. Anyone gave him lodging was boycotted.
    Mr Hueston lived in Dromahaire and he lifted the rent there The poor people had to walk to Dromahaire to
    Mary Ross
    Corrabaun, Co. Longford