School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. Mr Blackhall was the first Landlord of Forosa and Cloonohill. He lived in Collamber. His agent was Mr Web. He was a very cruel landlord. Mr Blackhall sold his land to Doctor Dick. Doctor Dick was the last landlord of Forosa and Cloonohill. Doctor Dick was not as cruel as Blackhall.
    He would not evict anyone unless he could not help it Doctor Dick had a brother in County Antrim, he often went to County Antrim to his brother. Doctor Dick had no agents. He often lodged in Cloonohill in O'Neills. When he would be looking after his estate. Mr Blackhall often lifted the rents in Longford, and then he would take his lodgings in the Longford Hotel. Doctor Dick had not his land too long until he sold it again. He sold it to the Land Commissioners that is who the people is paying the rent to now.
    Mary Anne Colreavy