School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. Lord Leitrim was the Landlord of Bohey, Clooncahir, Breanross, Drumgildra, Errue, Deereen, Cashill, Tulcon, Towneymore, Lough Rynn, Bornacoola, Clooncarn, Farnaught, and Gortletteragh. His agent was George F. Steward and King was his bailiff. He owned an estate in Donegal. He evicted Michael Murray of Gortletteragh. He took possession of Gortletteragh Church and he built a church in Farnaught graveyard. He was a very cruel landlord on his tenants and he used to charge them high rents. If the people would not pay their rents he would give them two days notice and turn them out of their houses. The people could not cut turf without getting a bog ticket. He used to drive in his Coach from Lough Rynn to Donegal. He was shot in Donegal in 1878 and a man the name of Makim was shot along with him which used to drive his coach for him. The place where he was shot was called Crothla in Donegal.
    Paddy Reynolds