School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. Landlords of he Locality - Gubadorish
    Dr. Erwin was the landlord of Gubadorish and Bohey. He was a Protestant and he lived in Dublin. He was a kind hearted man and was well liked. He only evicted John Byrne and two others. His three bailiffs Kearney, Horkin, and Percival, were very good to the poor tenant farmers who were unable to meet the rent burden and if one of the bailiffs knew the Landlord was going to evict a family he interceeded with the landlord for him. Kearney lived at Redhill near Mohill. Harkin lived one mile this side of Cloone. Percival lived in Bohey - Curramore near Mick Reilly's where Jimmy Ross is living now. His agents were not as well liked as his bailiffs. His agents were Harrison, and Hueston. Harrison lived in Carrick on the Shannon. Hueston lived in Dromahare near Lough Gill in the North of County Leitrim. Dr. Erwin used to go around from farm to farm each year to see if any improvements were made and if there was the rents would be higher. He had a petty-landlord whose name was Halpin and he lived in George Carltons in Gubadorish for some years
    Elizabeth Sorohan
    Gubadorris, Co. Leitrim