School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a fort in our land at home there were alot of fairies seen in it long ago.

whips. She had a dog with her and he went in the bog pass and he was flung with stones.
    There is a ghost at the rock of Bohey. One night Patrick Bohan of Bohey was coming by the rock he saw a big black man about seven feet high.
    There is a ghost at the pipe at our land. One night John Geelan was coming by the pipe, he heard chains rattling.
    There was a ghost at the stone-wall gap. One night Peter Dunne was sitting on the ditch waiting for someone, he saw a man coming up the road. When the man came up to Peter he walked across him and put him up.
    There is a ghost in Pat Dunn's byre. One night Pat was coming off his visit when he came to his door a big black woman was standing waiting for Pat. When he was opening the door the woman ran into the byre and Pat ran in after her. When he went into the byre she was gone.
    One night James Mullervy was coming by the wicket gate in Rossmore and he fell into the bushes. One night Paul Donghoe was coming out of Joe ONeill's. He left at ten o'clock and he had only to go a mile home he walked
    John Gray
    Ross More, Co. Leitrim