School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a fort in Joe O'Neils field and the people that lived there before them had a jolly cow and every time they milked the cow a child would start to cry and a woman would say keep quiet the jolly cow will soon be milked as soon as she would be milke

(continued from previous page)
    milk. This happened every time the cow was milked and at last the man said if ye want the cow ye can have her. The next morning when the girl went to milk the cows she could not get the polly cow and she told the man of the house and he said never mind her she is all right. One morning after seven years they went out to milk the cows and the polly cow and seven calves were feeding in the field. After that they could milk her and she would not spill the milk. There is a ghost at George Carletonsgate George saw him and he was a big black man with a high hat and he got Father James Foley to hunt him from it and he put him under a bridge at the gate.
    Between ten and eleven oclock every night a red hare runs from Michael Geelans field to John Bohans field and it is said she is a witch.
    Long ago a hare used to come and milk Halpins cows one night the dogs got in and tore the hare and the next morning the dogs was killed. It is said it was the hare killed them.
    There is a black woman between Tom Gilroys gate and Patrick Leslies gate.
    Patrick J. Bohan