School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there was a woodcutter and he was very poor.

(continued from previous page)
    money and in the morning he sent the jug back to his brother and there was a few sovergns on the bottom of the jug and "he said to his wife" my brother that we thought was poor has lots of money" he was counting money last night and he said he would go over to the house and he told him the secret and both of them started for the cave with their carts. The woodcutter went in first and he filled his cart with gold and went home and then the other brother went in and the robbers came and caught him and they cut off his head and put it on a spike outside the cave. Then the woodcutter was very rich and he built a big house and he had a lot of servants. He went to a cobbler and asked him to make a leather man for him and he would give him a thousand pounds and he told him the secret. There was a hotel in front of the cobblers door and he saw the master of the robbers going into the hotel and he told him about the woodcutter stealing his money and about the nice house he had built. The robber was very glad to hear this. When he went back he told the rest of the robbers and they set a night to come to kill the woodcutter. The master of the robbers told them to get into the barrels and he would them on a lorry and then he stoped outside the woodcutter's.
    AT0676: Open Sesame
    Mary Ross