School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

and struck him with the ball in the eye, and took his cow.
    When he got up he was blind for a long time. He could hear his mother calling him. When he looked around him he could not see his cow.
    When he went up to where his mother was, she asked him where was his cow.
    He said to her that the fairies had taken her unknown to him. In a few weeks after they were going down a mountain that was beside their house. They saw a cow in an old hole
    They thought it was their cow and they ran and pulled her out but she was dead. The boy took the skin of her and sold it. They only got a few shilling for it.
    There was a fairies fort beside them. The boy and his mother went over and asked them did they see their cow. The fairies told them they did not.
    There was one old fairy
    Mary T. Kelly