School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. Story

Once upon a time a poor widow and her children were cutting turf on the bog.

Once upon a time a poor widow and her children were cutting turf on the bog. The widow was cutting the turf, and the children were carrying the turf out on the bank. A little man came over the bank he was a tailor. He said ''God bless the work you are working very hard''.
    He took the slain out of the widow's hands and began to cut the turf. The children were shouting for more turf, and the tailor was so busy that he stuck the slain into his leg then he threw the slain on the bank. He fell asleep and when he awoke he saw flies on his sore leg he hit them with his hand, and when he counted the dead flies, there were a hundred. Then he got a board and printed on it that he could kill a hundred with one stroke. He was going around looking for work. At last a man met him and asked him could he do what he published, and he said he could. ''Very well'' said the man ''I am building a house and what I build
    AT1121: Ogre's Wife Burned in his Own Oven
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor