School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    business and farm work. But the younger generation take no notice of these stories, and it is only where the old people survive that any attention is given to this custom at present. However, young and old pay great attention to the first visitor to the house on November Day. They don't like to see a red haired person as the first visitor, but all look out for a dark haired young person - if he belongs to a rich family he is doubly welcomed.
    The old people don't like to give away butter, or milk on this day. They seem to think that the fairies have special power over them on this day, and that if a drop of milk was
    Mary Margaret O' Carroll
    Edergole, Co. Leitrim