School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

made.
    The farmer lifts the mud first. He scatters it on the bank, and he also grapes it so that no lumps will remain in the mud. The mud is then ready to make the turf.
    This is how the turf are made. The farmer employs some men with donkeys. One man drives the donkeys through the mud while the other men throw water on it with buckets. When the mud is made into a substance as fine as porridge it is shaped into turf. This is done by the men going barefooted into the mud and shaping it with their hands. The turf is then reared in the same way as the sléan turf.
    We who live in Ireland are very fortunate as regards turf, for we have sufficient fuel to last for centueries, but unfortunately nearly all the bogs in this district are cut out and we have to depend on the mud that is taken from the pits.
    Kathleen Keegan
    Curraun, Co. Leitrim