School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "boxty dumplings." It is baked in an oven like a soda cake. Boxty is very wholesome food when cooked right. The principal potatoe used for making boxty is the kerspink.
  2. Potatoe Cake.
    Potatoe cake is a very popular dish in this part of the country. It is generally served during the Winter months. The potatoes are peeled, boiled and mashed. The mashed potatoes are then mixed with flour and milk, and is kneaded, shaped, and made into small cakes about four inches in diameter and a half an inch in thickness. They are then put on the pan and baked. The cakes are served in a dish with butter while they are still hot.
    The above information was given to me by my mother, Mrs. Reynolds, (age 45 years) Gortnaraw, Cloone. Written by Mary Reynolds, Gortnaraw, Cloone.