School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Boxty dumplings" are prepared the same way as pan-boxty. The potatoes are grated and left to drain; the starch is taken from the remaining water and put into the grated mixture. The same ingredients are used for pan-boxty with the addition of mashed potatoes. Afterwards the little cakes are kneaded, shaped, and dried with flour. The cakes each average four inches in diameter and about one inch in thickness. They are next put into a pot of boiling water.
    Two or three spoons are put in the bottom of the pot so that the cakes may not stick. The old people of this district have a certain way of knowing when the boxty is cooked. They put their hands underneath the bottom of the pot and if it is cool the boxty is done.
    The boxty loaf is prepared in the same manner as the
    1. products