School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the shape of a black pig. A combat began between the black pig and the Saint in which the Saint killed the pig. He then changed the pig into stone, and it can still be seen carved in the walls of the Monastery.
    There is another interesting story told in connection with the Monastery at Fenagh.
    Tradition has it that there is an underground passage leading from the Abbey down to the lower one. It is said that there is a pot of gold hidden in this channel between the two Abbeys.
    The local landlord heard this story from the old people. He decided to investigate it. He sent some workmen to open the passage. The first man that went in did not return, another man entered and found the first man dead.
    This happened on three occasions at least they closed the passage again and it has not been opened interfered with for fifty or sixty years.
    Another story is told that a son of the King of Spain is buried in Fenagh Cemetry. The above information was given to me by JAmes Teague, Aughnaglace, Cloone, Mohill age 60 years
    Written by Kathleen Keegan, Cankeel, Cloone
    Kathleen Keegan