School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

the pan and let bake for about fifteen minutes or less. It is then taken up and is ready for use.
    Boxty bread was also made in my district In those days the people grew a lot of potatoes and it was from them that the people lived on mostly. Boxty bread was made from potatoes. The potatoes were washed and pealed. They were then (greated) and put into a boxty bag and the water wrung off them. They were then put out on the table and boiled potatoes added to it. Salt is afterwards added and they are all mixed together. A little flour is then added. and it is made into cakes. They are then boiled and are ready for use. There is also another kind of boxty called pan boxty. It is made the very same only that there is no boiled potatoes added, and there is a little soda added also. It is then put on the pan and let do for a quarter of an hour or so. This is a very nice kind of food and very healthy.
    1. products
    Michael F. Bohan