School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. The only accounts available of the Big Wind of 1839 are (in this district). That the people in their houses thought every moment the houses would be blown down on them. Yet they were afraid to go outside their doors, as they were liable to be killed with pieces of timber or branches blown off trees or bushes. But all houses had their fires quenched for fear that the wind would get in and set the house on fire and burn it.
    The hay oats and straw in the gardens were tossed and swept away and scattered in some cases taken a distance of a quarter.
    In the townland of Diffin in the Parish of Aughavas in the County of Leitrim lived in that night alone an old woman named Claire Kilkenny. It is believed that she got afraid her cabin would be blown down on her and that she would be killed.
    Next day a neighbour called at her house and found the door ajar but no one inside.
    A search was made for her. Her rick of hay, like the rest in the neighbour was blown