School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    on a board or table. An equal amount of the largest sized potatoes that could be got was washed peeled while raw again washed, and then rubbed against a sheet of perforated tin, and so reduced to a pulp. This process was called "grating" boxty. This pulp was thrown into a calico bag and pressed till all the moisture was squeezed out of it. This dry pulp was next mixed with the boiled mashed potatoes and well kneaded on a table a pinch of salt and a handful of flour were added. Then the boxty was ready for either boiling or baking. If Baked boxty was decided on this mixture was made into flat cakes from a quarter of an inch to half an inch in thickness the size of the Pan in the house, put on the pan and baked over the fire. Several panfuls being baked on each occasion.
    If Boiled Boxty was decided on, the the well-kneaded mixture was made into cakes about the size and shape of the present day Bun or toastcake. A large pot of clean spring water was boiling on the fire, and these often as many as twenty were put into the boiling water and left boiling over the fire for an hour.
    1. products