School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    These travel in groups or bands of no less than three or four families, all usually connected by blood or marriage. But this does not prevent them from having very often very serious quarrels with one another.
    Besides making tins and chimneysweeping they carry on a sort of trading in old horses and donkeys. And they are to be met in every fair buying and selling donkeys and horses.
    There was another type of Travelling folk who frequented these parts some thirty or forty years ago. Those usually travelled singly, A man of this latter usually asked as an alms at a farm house a few potatoes or a handful of Oatmeal. He usually got about half a stone of Potatoes or three or four pounds of meal at each house. These he usually took to some nearby shop and sold there all he did not want for his own use.
    Each of those men had his favourite house in each district for staying overnight. There he spent the night somewhat like Gold-smiths. "Broken Soldier". A bed was fixed up up for him in the kitchen and he seemed to be quite happy. While staying in the farm house he got a meal or two - supper and breakfast without calling on his own store-
      1. people by social grouping