School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    When Parson Eagar came he stocked this big farm with cattle principally bullocks. The Poor people who had been driven from their homes were naturally sore and one night a few of them came and "houghed" all Eagar's Bullocks. That is they cut sinews or muscles of the hind legs of each bullock down near the hoofs so that the poor animals could never lift that or those legs more. It was a cruel act. But it was crueller to turn poor men women and children to the roadside to starve. Some forty or fifty bullocks were dealt with in one night in this way. All the Parson could do then was have them slaughtered. This he did; and then advertised "For sale Beef one penny per lb. The neighbours came and bought.
    One Wag came to find it was all sold: and was told so by Mr Eagar and his Butcher. Then said the wag, "I must wait TILL THE NEXT FALL." When the wag was some distance gone, "What did that fellow mean by the Next fall," said Eagar to the butcher. "O: of course he meant," said the butcher He must wait till another batch is "houghed" on you. Eagar, who prided himself on being a pugilist, shut his fists, and jumped, and said, If I knew what direction he is gone I would follow him and smack his face, till he would not be able to walk - no more than the poor animals.
    Peter Kilkenny