School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    former minions. His servants even left one by one. In the end he had no one to work for him but a few of the "Lowest types of Humanity."
    With these, in his downfall, he tried to bear up and drive off REMORSE by drinking and carousing. In one of these Drunken Orgies (It is said, three or four of his concubines attacked him and beat him to death with wet linen Sheets. I forgot to mention earlier that this tyrant was locally known by the nickname of "SKELPER LAUDER."

Another Landllord not in the vicinity of Cloonsarn N.S. but in the vicinity of Carrigallen in a place called Druminchin Glebe, Carrigallen, Co Letirim. He was known as Parson Eagar and on whose estate, I now live. Of course he is dead seventy or eighty years. I cannot give the date of his coming. But I understand that before his coming, about twenty or thirty families were evicted from their little homes not for nonpayment of rent. But their farms were wanted to make a Demesne for his Revernce. In addition to this big farm in Druminchin he had an income as Landlord from the townlands of Milton Corrawalleen and several other townlands
    Peter Kilkenny