School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. The other Local Landlord was James Lauder or Lawder of Lauderdale House Mough between Ballinamore and Fenagh in the County of Leitrim.
    Besides owning a few townlands in the neighbourhood of his residence he was Landlord over the townlands of Augharan, Annaghortry, Gradogue and Corduff North - All in this Parish of Aughavas.
    He was also an agent or rent collector for several other Landlords in this part of the country.
    It was as agent and on the estates of other Absentee Landlords that he displayed in an especial manner his tyranny and cruelty.
    I often heard the old people tell that as soon as he got to be agent of a property or estate he immediately doubled the rents of every tenant on that estate.
    He made it a favourite practice to carry out his evictions in the winter season, and made it a point to send for the Sheriff or one of his deputies to come on to act in snowy weather. He was not content with evicting the tenant. When the Sheriff had that unpleasant duty performed Lauder ordered his own minions to set fire to the house.
    I often heard my father tell us that he once saw this this James Lauder evict
    Peter Kilkenny