School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    were brought in some nearby Hardware Shop, brought to the Corpse House or barn thereat, A couple of Local carpenters or handy men as they were called were got to make the coffin from these boards.
    Now a grand uncle to me named Bernard Quinn Rossan who was also a cousin to this Mrs O'Rourke was brought to help another man to make and this unfortunate woman's coffin. It was customary to plane and paint the boards. In this instance when these men tried to plane the board of this coffin, though they had excellent tools and in good condition not a chip could they take off. They sharpened their places again and again but all in vain - They not not plane the boards. Of course at last they gave it up and proceeded to make it as best they could of the rough boards all went well till they started to nail the boards together. But it with the greatest difficulty they could get the nails to enter the wood - four out of every five nails breaking bending or turning crooked.
    Peter Kilkenny