School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. In the townland of Aughavas, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim there was a very old mill on the farm, now owned by Daniel O'Reilly of Aughavas. There is no trace of it now. The site of it is about twenty perches to the north east of the N.E. corner of the graveyard in the townland of Aughavas.
    It was owned by O'Reillys for more than two hundred years. But somehow it was burned more than eighty years ago. The unroofed walls remained there till about fifty years ago.
    About fifty years ago, the owner Daniel O'Reilly (father of the present owner) was evicted from the farm. Soon the farm was grabbed by a man named Samuel Evans who held it for more than fifteen years. While in his possession he sold the stones of the walls of the mill and kiln. I forgot to mention that this was a corn mill and kiln. The stones were bought and drawn by a man named Thomas Patterson Dohern to a farm of his in the townland of Drumincrin. But strange to say Patterson never built the house and never used these stones for any purpose.
    Now outside the mill was a great big old disused millstone. It is usual to see such outside most mills in the country.
    Peter Kilkenny