School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. In a place called Clewey in the townland of Killafee Parish of Aughavoe in Co. Leitrim lives a farmer, named Dominick Maguire who owns about 30 or 40 acres of land.
    His father also named Dominick Maguire had lived there before him, and about 55 years ago Dominick Senior was evicted for failing to pay an exorbitant rent - usually styled a "Rack Rent." The farm lay there for fifteen years without being grabbed or Dominick re-instated. During all this time Dominick could not put cattle on it or till or crop it. Tho' he lived and reared a big family in a mud or sod cabin nearby. Such houses being then known as Land League Houses.
    The farm was watched by the local R.I.C whose barracks was only a quarter of a mile away. If a constable saw Dominick even walking on the land poor Dominick was summoned and sent to gaol.
    However Dominick had a plan to get some benefits from the farm. He arranged with the neighbouring farmers that each bought a field or two of grass in the summer from him.
    In turn each farmer would bring 6 or 7 or his neighbours of a bright summers' night
    Peter Kilkenny