School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. About fifty years ago the writer with his brother Thomas J. Kilkenny now living in Chicago, Ill. was seated at a turf fire in the home of their Uncle Patrick Gilfillan Doogera Kilmakenny, Corriga Aughavas Parish Co Leitrim. There were also present their Aunt Mrs Corrigan now deceased, and The Rev Op. J O'Rourke now also deceased, then an ecclesiastical student home on summer Vacation. It was in the month of August.
    Between the hours of nine and ten Pm. the conversation turned to Ghosts Fairies and the like. Some arguing there was no such things - others that there was. My Aunt was now and again joining in the conversation, but doing some household duties. She went out for water to a well about eight or nine yards from the door - came in and said "Those of you who do not believe in Ghosts would you kindly come out and explain this that I hear to me".
    We all went out immediately on the street and one and all were spellbound by the sweet music that we heard
    Peter Kilkenny