School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. St. Creigharees Well is situated in the townland of Drumharkin Glebe, parish of Cloone, Barony of Mohill. It was once a famous well, but is now almost dried up. All that now remains is a little march covered with green moss. There are also some ancient looking trees and a few mounds. St. Creigharee was of course the great Cruimthir-Fhreach the Presbeter, of the old stories.
    The local traditions as gathered by me are as follows. I got them from Mrs. Donnelly the Glebe Cloone.
    The well according to tradition at first stood on John Donohues hill townland of Esker, Cloone. On top of this hill there still remain a number of round stones and a lone bush. Those stones are said to return to the spot no matter where they are placed. Once a protestant man that lived in the Glebe took them and threw them into Keeldra lough, but in the morning they were
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh