School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and buried it and when they came back to go to bed again there was no sheet on the bed. So the rich man knew that the boy had fooled him and he gave in that he was the head thief of Ireland.
  2. Once upon a time there was a woman, and she had three daughters. She had a great plot of white cabbage and it used to be stolen every night. This night the eldest girl said that she would stay up to see what was stealing the cabbage, so she went out and stood under a bush in the garden. In the middle of the night there came in an old scabby horse, and he took the girl up on his back and went away with her. The horse went on till he came to a green hill so he struck the ground with his hoof and said: "Open, open, open, and let me and my young
    AT0425: The Search for the Lost Husband
    AT0530: The Princess on the Glass Mountain