School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Once upon a time there was a labouring man working with a very rich farmer. The labouring man's son used to accompany his father to the rich farmer's place every day to work. Now this son was a terrible rogue and he used to have to steal everything he laid his eyes on. The farmer discovered that there were many things being stolen and he told the labouring man's son that he would have to get away from the house. So the boy said to himself that he would go to seek his fortune. The father asked him what he'd like to be and he said - "since I am a rogue I'm as well toe be a good one" so I'll go away and learn to be a real rogue"
    So the next day he started off to learn to be a rogue. He didn't go far till he met two men, and they asked him where he was going. He said he was going to learn to be a rogue. So they said:- "Come with us and we will learn you for
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh