School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Once upon a time there was a stepmother and she was very cruel to her stepson. She hardly ever gave him anything to eat, and every day she sent him out to herd cattle. This day he was very hungry and he asked her for something to eat but she gave him an awful berating and sent him out to herd the cattle. The boy went out to the field to herd the cattle and sat down and began to cry. There was a little bull in the field and he came up to the boy and asked him what he was crying for. The boy said that the stepmother had sent him out and gave him nothing to eat, and that he was very hungry. The bull said, "Don't worry about that, I'll get plenty for you to eat. Any time you are hungry, all you have to do is to put your hand into my left year [sic] and take out a piece of white cloth you will find there and spread it on the ground and you will find in it all the food and drink you require."
    So the boy put his hand into the bull's left year and he got a white cloth
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh