School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once when a young man James Curran went to a protestant wake in Corriga, parish of Augharas.

(continued from previous page)
    on his knee and placed his forehead in his left hand and held down his head as if in prayer. Everyman kept this position while the noise lasted, and when it was over they took up their usual positions and the fun and talk went on as usual. No man mentioned anything about the usual occurance, and the wake continued as usual.
  2. The following stories have been told to me by James Murphy, Aughanatulrid, Parish of Cloone, farmer, aged 60 years. He heard them from his mother, Mary Murphy née Donohue who died about 12 years ago aged 80. Both James and the mother were illiterate. Mary Murphy in her day was in great demand for telling stories.

Once upon a time there lived a fisher-man and he used to be out fishing every night. For three nights he was out fishing, and what never happened
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh