School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    milking the cows and one cow kicked and knocked her off the milking stool, and when the people heard she was dead, the neighbours said she was taken away with the fairies. So the father went for a famous man named Jimmy Smyth that could bring back people. Smyth was clamping turf on the bog when McGuire came for him. The minute McGuire put his foot on Smyth's bank, a wind blew and seven clamps of turf tumbled to the last sod. Smyth put up his hand and stopped McGuire and said: - "You may go home, I can't do anything for your daughter, didn't you see the clamps falling". So McGuire had to go home, and everyone wondered how Smyth knew what McGuire's business was.

It was the time the Jones family lived in Dromard (Jones) near Mohill.

It was the time the Jones family lived in Dromard (Jones) near Mohill. They were very wealthy, and had a lot of cattle, and cows used to be calving every few weeks. The work people had houses where they used to live in the back yard