School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    his pocket when his beads was and the minute he touched it, the croud on the car let a scream and pushed him very roughly off the car into the slough (the drain).
  2. Once upon a time there lived a young couple and the woman was taken away with the fairies. The man went to a man that could bring back people. The man told him to go to a certain crossroads on a certain night at midnight and he added: -
    "First let by the blaney black,
    And then let by the fiery brown
    Then comes on the milkwhite steed
    And pull the rider down".
    He went to the crossroads as directed, and let by the blaney black, and then the blaney brown, and he grabbed at the rider on the milkwhite steed but he missed his hold and the milkwhite steed flung his heels and knocked out his eyes and he went home blind.