School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. The blight came in June, and it was the first time the people saw it in this part. The kind of potatoes they used to set in those days was the "White Rock" and the "Skerry Blue". The White Rock was a bad soft potato, and the people always thought it an unlucky potato after. When the old women were culling splits they always cast the White Rock aside. The people knew early that summer that there was going to be a famine. When they went out to dig the potatoes in the harvest, a man would not dig the full of his hat in a day.
    There were a good many people in the country in those days. In Mount Ida where there are now only six families, there were 20 families in '47. Along an old "Tocher" in Rocullion, there are the remains of 9 houses. There were 40 houses in the townland of Sunnaghbeg in '47, now there are only 8. The houses were very small then, only a room and a kitchen.
    The Government gave poor meal
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh