Scoil: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First she "scalds" the wooden dish, the trencher or wooden plate, and the strainer and scrubbs them with salt and lets them dry. Then she takes off the big lumps of butter with the trencher and the little lumps with the strainer. She puts the straine round and round the churn letting in the surface mick till she is sure all the butter is taken off. She hits the side of the strainer with her hand to force the milk through. If the wooden dish is leaking she sets it in a iron basin and proceeds to wash the butter with cold water. When all the buttermilk is washed out she spreads out the butter in the dish and shakes salt on it. She then mixes it with the "joggler" and if she meets any hairs in the butter while mixing, she takes them out with a hairpin. She then claps it to take out the water She does this by holding the lump of butter on the side of the joggler and then clapping it firmly down on the trencher which she hold in the other hand. She then makes it up in bars or prints.
    Custom of Superstitions
    When the churning is finished a lump of the unsalted butter is stuck on the wall of