School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

wheel barrow and a 90 st bag of meal and wheeled it home to Caltan.
    There was a man in Rocullion one time named John Keegan. He [?] for every man in Rocullion the same day eg. a few cocks for each person to keep them agoing. At that time there would be 15 or 16 families in Rocullion.
  2. Tom Foley, The Glebe, bought a wheel barrow in Longford and wheeled a 90 st bag of meal home. (distance 12 Irish mls)
    There were people once going to the butter market in Belturbit with carts of butter. They were to bring two firkins for Willie Mitchell of Ballykiltafea, Cloone. Mitchell missed the carts so he started off with the two firkins one under each arm. When the people with the carts, so he started off with the two firkins one under each arm. When the people with the carts reached the town they looked back and saw Mitchell coming along just as soon as them.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh