School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. When there was a wake in a house, the people of the house had to get provision. These included boards to make the coffin, black cloth to cover it, bread pipes and tobacco, snuff, etc. These things were called "Contraments"
    from James Galloghy Farmer Aughakiltubrid
    Other games played at wakes were
    "Dressing the Crane" and "Pulling the dirty rope"
  2. Long ago the coffin was carried on the shoulders or on sticks called bearers. The offerings were lifted at certain parts like a crossroads. The funeral or "berrel" always goes the longest way to the graveyard and the members of the deceaseds family never wear anything new to it. It is a good sign to see rain falling on a corpse. The old rhyme says: Happy is the birds that the sun shines on , Happy is the corpse that the rain falls on.
    When this grave is filled in their tools are laid in the form of a cross on the grave.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh