School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    or women who "laid out" the corpse always got a glass of whiskey when they had their work done. No one belonging to the dead person should ever lay out the corpse or do any work while the corpse is in the house. All work, cooking washing or foddering of cattle is done by the neighbours. The grave is also dug by the neighbours (usually two). A person should never sweat himself or take off his coat when making a grave.
  2. All the neighbours use to go to the wake. When you enter a corpse house, you should go up to the room door where the corpse is "laid out" kneel down and say a prayer for the deceased. One of the members of the house will then present you with a clay pipe full of tobacco. You should light it and say a prayer for the soul of the deceased. The neighbouring lads and lassies "stay up" the whole night and they get tea twice during the night. Those who are not "staying up" don't take tea. The old women usually stay in the room with the corpse. Now the corpse is laid out in the bed on white clean sheets and green leaves are pinned on the sheets around the bed.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh