School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. James Rourke's father of Drumrane was dead and Jimmy MCabe went to the wake and he stood there till about 12 o.c. When he was coming home he was crossing John Donnelly's field and there was a crowd of fairies there. He didn't see them till he was 1/2 ways in the field and they all surrounded him. Wilt a struggle he got across the ditch and when he was passing through John McKiernan's meadow he met them again. They got round him again and they brought him as far as James MGuires of Aughakiltunid. They let him go there and he knocked at James MGuire's and stayed there for an hour or so. He started for home again and at Laughill bridge he met the same crowd again and they brought him up to Mount Ida and they were going to drown him in the river. He began to shout and they let him