School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    went over to the lore bush and there was a bohalaun growing beside the bush and McKiernan said "Bad luck to me but if I had to see that bohalaun last night and pluck it I'd frighten the fairies away". So he pullled the bohalaun and under it didn't he get a crock of gold. He brought it home and put it under the bed, but he never slept a wink after. In about nine days time a voice came to the window one night and told him to lay back the crock of gold and that he'd sleep. So he left it back at the bush and he slept as well as ever after.
  2. There was a priest in Aughavas one time called Father Nangle and he used to lodge in James Lee's of Crroneary, for there was no priests house at that time, and the priests used to lodge in country houses. When the harvest time came the priest used to get a stook or two of oats from the people to feed his horse. Well Fr. Nangle got his oats and he went for Alex McCabe of Carrickavoher and Pat Galloghy of Annanghmonnon to thresh the oats for him. The two men went to Fr. Nangle to thresh, but