School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and shouting for all they were worth. They seemed to be pegging chairs and tables and pots and pans and mugs at each other. When Garvey got up in the morning their wasn't a chair or a utensil in the house. He still wouldn't give in and he got more stuff for the house, and the same thing happened. When it happened a third night Garvey gave in and moved the house. One day after he was walking by Glancy's fort and in the fort he saw all the chairs, pots and pans that were taken out of his house, and they were as good as the first day.
  2. This happened in the parish of Drumreilly. There was a girl living there one time and she got very sick and she died. She had a brother living with her, and one morning in the month of May the brother went out very early to look at some cattle. He saw a girl milking one of the cows and he went down as far as her, and he saw then that it was his own sister that was dead a good while. He asked her what he was doing there, and she said that certain people sent her out to get milk and